California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cryptantha torreyana - Torrey's cryptantha

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Boraginaceae

2011 Steve Matson

2012 Jean Pawek

Myrick

2011 Steve Matson

Related species:
Cryptantha torreyana var. torreyana
Cryptantha torreyana var. pumila

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Northern Oak Woodland
Chaparral
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Cryptantha calycosa
Cryptantha eastwoodiae
Cryptantha flexulosa
Cryptantha pumila
Cryptantha torreyana var. calycosa

Mobile Version of this page