California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Crypsis alopecuroides - Foxtail prickle grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Crypsis alopecuroides Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FACW*)
  © 2005 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Heleochloa alopecuroides
Sporobolus alopecuroides

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Butte
Colusa
Del Norte
Glenn
Mendocino
Mono
Modoc
Marin
Placer
Plumas
Shasta
Tehama
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
High Cascade Range
Central Coast
Sierra Nevada East