California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cordylanthus parviflorus - Purple bird's beak

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Cordylanthus parviflorus Lifeform:
Annual herb (hemiparasitic)
Family:
Orobanchaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3
  © 2004 James M. Andre

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Cordylanthus glandulosus

Distribution

Counties:
San Bernardino

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Mojave Desert