California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cordylanthus palmatus - Palmate bracted bird's beak

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb (hemiparasitic)
Family:
Orobanchaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
x[1B.1]

2003 George W. Hartwell

2007 John Game

Rick York and CNPS

New Names:
Chloropyron palmatum

California Listing:

CE - 05/84

Federal Listing:

FE - 07/01/86

Plant Communities:
Shadscale Scrub
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Adenostegia palmata
Chloropyron palmatum
Cordylanthus carnulosus
Cordylanthus palmatus ssp. carnulosus

Mobile Version of this page