California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium scariosum - Elk thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2019 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2005 Christopher L. Christie

2015 Richard Spellenberg
What plants grow with Cirsium scariosum ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Cirsium scariosum var. loncholepis
Cirsium scariosum var. americanum
Cirsium scariosum var. congdonii
Cirsium scariosum var. scariosum
Cirsium scariosum var. citrinum
Cirsium scariosum var. robustum

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Southern Oak Woodland

Synonyms:
Carduus americanus
Carduus coloradensis
Cirsium Xerosum
Cirsium acaule var. americanum
Cirsium acaulescens
Cirsium americanum
Cirsium butleri
Cirsium coloradense ssp. acaulescens
Cirsium coloradense ssp. longissimum
Cirsium coloradense
Cirsium congdonii
Cirsium drummondii ssp. lanatum
Cirsium drummondii ssp. latisquamum
Cirsium drummondii ssp. vexans
Cirsium drummondii var. acaulescens
Cirsium drummondii var. oregonense
Cirsium drummondii
Cirsium erosum
Cirsium foliosum
Cirsium kelseyi
Cirsium lacerum
Cirsium magnificum
Cirsium minganense
Cirsium oreophilum
Cirsium quercetorum var. citrinum
Cirsium scariosum var. thorneae
Cirsium tioganum var. coloradense
Cirsium tioganum var. tioganum
Cirsium tioganum
Cnicus drummondii var. acaulescens
Cnicus tioganus

Mobile Version of this page