California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium rhothophilum - Surf thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Cirsium rhothophilum Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
  © 1984 California Native Plant Society
California Listing:

CT - 02/90

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Cirsium maritimum