California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium remotifolium - Few leaved thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Cirsium remotifolium Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2008 Keir Morse

Related species:
Cirsium remotifolium var. remotifolium
Cirsium remotifolium var. odontolepis
Cirsium remotifolium var. rivulare

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Cirsium acanthodontum
Cirsium amblylepis
Cirsium callilepis var. oregonense
Cirsium callilepis var. pseudocarlinoides
Cirsium callilepis
Cirsium mendocinum
Cirsium oreganum
Cirsium remotifolium ssp. oregonense
Cirsium remotifolium ssp. pseudocarlinoides
Cirsium remotifolium ssp. remotifolium
Cirsium remotifolium var. odontolepis
Cirsium remotifolium var. rivulare
Cirsium stenolepidum

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Contra Costa
Del Norte
Humboldt
Lake
Mendocino
Marin
Napa
Siskiyou
Sonoma
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Central Coast
SF Bay