California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium occidentale var. candidissimum - Snowy thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae

2017 Leif Johnson

2003 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org

2015 Richard Spellenberg

2015 Richard Spellenberg

Parent species:
Cirsium occidentale

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Cirsium candidissimum
Cirsium pastoris

Mobile Version of this page