California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium occidentale var. californicum - California thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae

2018 Marcyn Del Clements

2007 Matt Below

2011 Steven Thorsted

2008 Thomas Stoughton

Parent species:
Cirsium occidentale

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Southern Oak Woodland
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Cirsium californicum ssp. pseudoreglense
Cirsium californicum var. bernardinum
Cirsium californicum

Mobile Version of this page