California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium neomexicanum - Desert thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Cirsium neomexicanum Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2004 James M. Andre

Plant Communities:
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Carduus inamoenus
Cirsium arcuum
Cirsium neomexicanum var. neomexicanum
Cirsium neomexicanum var. utahense
Cirsium utahense
Cirsium wallowense