California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium hydrophilum var. vaseyi - Mt. tamalpais thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Cirsium hydrophilum var. vaseyi Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 1999 John Game

Parent species:
Cirsium hydrophilum

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Chaparral
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cirsium montigenum
Cirsium vaseyi
Cnicus breweri var. vaseyi