California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium fontinale var. campylon - Mt. hamilton thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

2014 Julia King

2014 Chris Winchell

2012 Aaron Schusteff

Benjamin C. Hammett 2002 California Academy of Sciences

Parent species:
Cirsium fontinale

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cirsium campylon

Mobile Version of this page