California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium ciliolatum - Ashland thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.1
California Listing:

CE - 09/82

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Cirsium botrys
Cirsium howellii