California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium canescens - Prairie thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native

2008 Zoya Akulova

2010 Lee Dittmann

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)

Synonyms:
Carduus undulatus var. canescens
Cirsium nebraskense
Cirsium nelsonii
Cirsium plattense

Distribution

Counties:
Lassen

Mobile Version of this page