California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chorizanthe rigida - Rigid spiny herb

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Chorizanthe rigida Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Polygonaceae
  © 2006 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Acanthogonum rigidum

Distribution

Counties:
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Mono
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert