California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chenopodium hians - Gaping goosefoot

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Chenopodiaceae

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Chenopodium incognitum

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Butte
Colusa
Fresno
Inyo
Kern
Lassen
Los Angeles
Mono
Modoc
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego
Shasta
Sierra
San Luis Obispo
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
South Coast Ranges
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East