California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chenopodium chenopodioides - Goosefoot

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Chenopodiaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Blitum chenopodioides
Chenopodium botryodes
Chenopodium chenopodioides var. degenianum
Chenopodium chenopodioides var. lengyelianum
Chenopodium humile
Chenopodium rubrum var. glomeratum
Chenopodium rubrum var. humile

Distribution

Counties:
Lake
Lassen
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Orange
Riverside
San Bernardino
Santa Cruz
San Diego
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
North Coast Ranges
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East