California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chaetopappa ericoides - Heath leaved chaetopappa

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Chaetopappa ericoides Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2008 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Joshua Tree Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Bristle-cone Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Aster arenosus
Aster ericaefolius
Aster hirtifolius
Aster leucelene
Inula ericoides
Leucelene ericoides

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Mono
San Bernardino

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert