California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chaenactis douglasii var. alpina - Alpine dusty maidens

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Chaenactis douglasii var. alpina Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3
  © 2010 Dan Shimmon

Parent species:
Chaenactis douglasii

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Chaenactis alpina var. leucopsis
Chaenactis alpina var. rubella
Chaenactis alpina
Chaenactis leucopsis
Chaenactis minuscula

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
El Dorado
Inyo
Kern
Mono
Siskiyou
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Mojave Desert