California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cerastium glomeratum - Large mouse ears

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Cerastium glomeratum Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  © 2009 Barry Breckling

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Cerastium acutatum
Cerastium glomeratum var. apetalum
Cerastium viscosum

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Kern
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Merced
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges