California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Centromadia pungens ssp. pungens - Common tarweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Centromadia pungens ssp. pungens Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Elevation:
0 - 1640 feet
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
2011 Neal Kramer

Parent species:
Centromadia pungens

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Centromadia pungens ssp. maritima
Centromadia pungens ssp. septentrionalis
Hemizonia pungens ssp. maritima
Hemizonia pungens ssp. pungens
Hemizonia pungens ssp. septentrionalis
Hemizonia pungens