California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Centromadia pungens ssp. laevis - Smooth tarplant

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC;UPL)
CNPS Rarity:
1B.1

2008 Benjamin Smith

2008 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.

2009 Neal Kramer

2010 Benjamin Smith

Parent species:
Centromadia pungens

Plant Communities:
Shadscale Scrub
Alkali Sink
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Hemizonia laevis
Hemizonia pungens ssp. laevis

Mobile Version of this page