California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Centromadia pungens - Common tarweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC;UPL)

2015 Debra L. Cook

2008 Benjamin Smith

2009 Neal Kramer

2009 John Dittes

Related species:
Centromadia pungens ssp. pungens
Centromadia pungens ssp. laevis

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Hemizonia pungens

Mobile Version of this page