California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos - Spotted knapweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native
invasive weed
  © 2005 Louis-M. Landry

Parent species:
Centaurea stoebe

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Acosta maculosa
Centaurea biebersteinii
Centaurea maculosa