California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Centaurea nigra - Lesser knapweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2009 Phil Pullen

2002 Molly Elizabeth Bagley

2005 Louis-M. Landry

New Names:
Centaurea jacea ssp. nigra

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)

Synonyms:
Centaurea nigra var. radiata

Mobile Version of this page