California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Centaurea jacea - Brownray knapweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Not Native

Related species:
Centaurea jacea ssp. pratensis
Centaurea jacea ssp. jacea
Centaurea jacea ssp. nigra

Synonyms:
Centaurea Xmoncktonii
Centaurea Xpratensis

Mobile Version of this page