California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Centaurea cyanus - Batchelor's button

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Barbara Environmental Seed Producers  PROFILE 
Lompoc 93438 wholesale seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Oregon Flower Seed  PROFILE 
Silverton, OR 97381
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Centaurea cyanus Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native
  © 2009 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Leucacantha cyanus

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Butte
El Dorado
Fresno
Humboldt
Kern
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Francisco
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Tehama
Tulare
Ventura
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau