California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ceanothus purpureus - Hollyleaf ceanothus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Napa Napa CNPS • 5/15/2020  PROFILE 
Napa 94559 May 2020 plant sale
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery • 8/21/2019  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

2015 James Gonsman

2020 R.A. Chasey

2020 R.A. Chasey

2020 R.A. Chasey
What plants grow with Ceanothus purpureus ?
Horticulture
Alameda Growing Native  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94701
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Ceanothus jepsonii var. purpureus

Mobile Version of this page