California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja schizotricha - Split hair indian paintbrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Castilleja schizotricha Lifeform:
Perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
Family:
Orobanchaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.3
  © 2010 Aaron Schusteff

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Castilleja arachnoidea ssp. schizotricha

Distribution

Counties:
Siskiyou
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
Klamath Ranges