California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja pruinosa - Frosted paintbrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
Family:
Orobanchaceae

2012 Gary A. Monroe

2014 Steve Matson

2003 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org

2012 Gary A. Monroe

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Castilleja pruinosa ssp. gleasoni

Mobile Version of this page