California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis - Lesser paintbrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Orobanchaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2015 Neal Kramer

2015 Barry Breckling

2017 Diane Etchison

2017 Adam Chasey

Parent species:
Castilleja minor

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Castilleja spiralis
Castilleja stenantha ssp. spiralis
Castilleja stenantha

Mobile Version of this page