California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja minor ssp. minor - Lesser paintbrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Castilleja minor ssp. minor Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Orobanchaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2009 Lynn Watson

Parent species:
Castilleja minor

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Castilleja exilis

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Kern
Lassen
Mono
Modoc
Orange
Riverside
Siskiyou

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East