California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja mendocinensis - Mendocino coast indian paintbrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Castilleja mendocinensis Lifeform:
Perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
Family:
Orobanchaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
  © 1998 John Game

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Coastal Prairie
Northern Coastal Scrub
Closed-cone Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Castilleja latifolia ssp. mendocinensis