California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja exserta ssp. venusta - Purple owl's clover

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Orobanchaceae

2015 Jorg Fleige & Mimi Fleige

2015 Keir Morse

2005 Michelle Cloud-Hughes

1998 Larry Blakely

Parent species:
Castilleja exserta

Synonyms:
Orthocarpus purpurascens var. ornatus
Orthocarpus purpurascens var. venustus

Mobile Version of this page