California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta - Purple owl's clover

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Orobanchaceae

2017 Keir Morse

2003 Steve Matson

2017 Adam Chasey

2016 Chris Leslie

Parent species:
Castilleja exserta

Synonyms:
Orthocarpus exsertus
Orthocarpus purpurascens incl var. pallidus
Orthocarpus purpurascens var. pallidus
Orthocarpus purpurascens var. palmeri
Orthocarpus purpurascens

Mobile Version of this page