California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja ambigua ssp. humboldtiensis - Humboldt bay owl's clover

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb (hemiparasitic)
Family:
Orobanchaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
CNPS Rarity:
x[1B.2]

2016 Taylor McCracken

2017 Lucinda Adamson

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

2005 Doreen L. Smith

Parent species:
Castilleja ambigua

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Orthocarpus castillejoides var. humboldtiensis

Mobile Version of this page