California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Castilleja affinis ssp. neglecta - Tiburon indian paintbrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Castilleja affinis ssp. neglecta Lifeform:
Perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
Family:
Orobanchaceae
CNPS Rarity:
x[1B.2]
  © 2008 Doreen L. Smith

Parent species:
Castilleja affinis

California Listing:

CT - 01/90

Federal Listing:

FE - 02/03/95

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Castilleja neglecta

Distribution

Counties:
Marin
Napa
Santa Clara
Solano

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast Ranges
SF Bay