California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carthamus creticus - Smooth distaff thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carthamus creticus Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native
  © 2001 CDFA

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Carthamus baeticus