California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carpobrotus chilensis - Sea fig

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Aizoaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;FAC)
Not Native
invasive weed

2007 Neal Kramer

2015 Cynthia Powell

2005 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org

2018 Ron Vanderhoff

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Carpobrotus aequilateralus
Carpobrotus aequilaterus
Mesembryanthemum chilense

Mobile Version of this page