California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex whitneyi - Whitney's sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex whitneyi Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
  © 2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Carex flaccifolia
Carex jepsonii

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
El Dorado
Fresno
Inyo
Lassen
Madera
Mono
Modoc
Mariposa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Tehama
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
Klamath Ranges
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada
Modoc Plateau