California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex viridula ssp. viridula - Little green sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex viridula ssp. viridula Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2008 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.

Parent species:
Carex viridula

Plant Communities:
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex oederi ssp. viridula
Carex oederi var. recterostrata
Carex oederi
Carex serotina
Carex viridula var. viridula