California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex vernacula - Native sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2006 Steve Matson

2008 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
What plants grow with Carex vernacula ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex foetida var. vernacula
Carex foetida

Mobile Version of this page