California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex tahoensis - Tahoe sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex tahoensis Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.3
  © 2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Carex eastwoodiana
Carex phaeocephala f. eastwoodiana

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
El Dorado
Fresno
Inyo
Mono
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Sierra Nevada East