California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex stevenii - Steven's sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex stevenii Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Cyperaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex norvegica

Distribution

Counties:
Mono