California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex specifica - Narrow fruit sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex specifica Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
  © 2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Carex lancifructus
Carex scoparia var. fulva