California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex sartwelliana - Yosemite sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex sartwelliana Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 1982 Dean Wm. Taylor
What plants grow with Carex sartwelliana ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex yosemitana

Distribution

Counties:
Fresno
Kern
Mono
Mariposa
Riverside
San Diego
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
High Sierra Nevada
Peninsular Ranges