California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex praeceptorum - Teacher's sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex praeceptorum Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL*)
  © 2008 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex praeceptorium

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Fresno
Inyo
Madera
Mono
Shasta
Tehama
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada