California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex occidentalis - Western sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex occidentalis Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3
  © 2008 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Carex neomexicana

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Los Angeles
Mono
Plumas
Riverside
San Bernardino
Siskiyou

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
Transverse Ranges
Sierra Nevada East