California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex mendocinensis - Mendocino sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex mendocinensis Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2008 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Coastal Prairie
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex cinnamomea
Carex debiliformis