California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex lyngbyei - Lyngbye's sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
Carex lyngbyei Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2005 Doreen L. Smith

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex cryptocarpa
Carex cryptochlaena
Carex lyngbyei var. robusta